Privacy Policy


PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY (THIS "PRIVACY POLICY") CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR ANY OTHER BASEBALL MEDIA PRODUCT OR SERVICE.

BASEBALL MEDIA ("BM") is the organization that produces and publishes PITCHINGTIPS.COM, LETSTALKPITCHING.COM and the TUFFCUFF pitching programs. This Privacy Policy is applicable to this Website and all products and services provided and/or distributed (whether via this Website or elsewhere) by BASEBALL MEDIA that link to this Privacy Policy, all of which will be referred to herein collectively as the "BM Properties" and individually as a "BM Property." This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect via the BM Properties, how we may use that information and the choices we offer for you to manage the personal information we collect related to your use of the BM Properties. The BM Properties may link to services or properties operated by third parties, which are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy practices of any third party whose services or properties you utilize and direct any concerns regarding any such third party property to the administrator of the applicable property.

1. Personal information we collect

1.1 We collect personal information you choose to provide. You may visit and enjoy many elements of the BM Properties without disclosing any personal information about yourself. However, if you choose to make use of select, special or enhanced elements of the BM Properties(e.g., participating on our discussion forum), you may need to share with us certain personal information so those elements may function properly. When you use certain enhanced elements within the BM Properties (e.g., create a profile, make a purchase or publish a comment), the personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Full name,
  • Email address,
  • Password,
  • Street address,
  • Telephone number(s),
  • Birth date,
  • Payment card information, and
  • Location data.

If we collect your information, in most instances, the applicable page(s) or location(s) within the BM Property will include statements regarding what information is required and functionality for you to submit required or requested information.

2. How we use and share your personal information

If you submit personal information to us, or to any third party acting on our behalf (a "Service Provider"), via the BM Properties, we may use and share your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as disclosed when you first submit your information or as otherwise permissible under applicable law. We will not sell, lease, publish or share your personal information with or to anyone else, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may use and share your personal information as described above and:

  • To provide you with information you have requested, or with products, services or content you have purchased, used or otherwise engaged with, (e.g., a subscription to products or services, etc.) and to communicate with you (including via postal mail) about the same;
  • To communicate with you about about our products or services to the extent the sending of such communication is permissible under applicable law;
  • To send you periodic surveys to help improve the BM Properties experience;
  • When the personally identifying components of your information are removed, we may use and share such anonymized information for internal purposes (e.g., to learn about the age distribution of our users); and
  • In accordance with any other permission you provide at the time you submit such information to us.

3. Other information collected

3.1 Technical information. When you use the BM Properties, we use software tools, including but not limited to cookies (small amounts of data which include a unique string of characters sent to your browser or application from a website's computers and stored on your computer's or device's hard drive), web beacons (technology used to track activity, also known as pixel tags) and similar technologies, to collect a variety of technical, non-personally identifiable information, for example the type of Internet browser or operating system used to access an BM Property, the date and duration of a Website visit or the Internet Protocol address used to access the Website. We use such technical information for internal purposes, for example to study and improve the response times of our Website. We may associate such technical information with personal information you provide to us as described above, in which case we will treat such associated information as personal information. Please be advised that associating technical information with personal information may be required for us, and our Service Providers, to recognize you and your communications with us, for example to retain your newsletter preferences.

3.2 Location data. When you use a BM Property via a wireless device we may solicit your permission to collect your location data. We use such location information for internal purposes and to improve your BM Property experience, for example to understand where our users are most successfully accessing the BM Properties. We may associate such location information with personal information you provide to us as described above, in which case we will treat such associated information as personal information.

3.3 Third-party cookies and web beacons. We allow select third parties, such as those who deliver advertisements, content, social networking or provide other services associated with the BM Properties, to set cookies, web beacons or similar technologies in certain locations within the BM Properties, including but not limited to certain of our emails. Third party companies that manage and deliver advertisements to websites and applications such as ours are commonly referred to as "network advertisers." A permitted network advertiser may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect information about your interaction with the BM Properties in order to tailor certain advertisements and content delivered within the BM Properties and on other websites within such network advertiser's ad network. You may learn more about network advertising industry practices and opt out of targeted behavioral advertising from many major third party network advertisers via the information and tools available here and here.

4. Other circumstances when your data may be shared

4.1 Aggregated and anonymous information. We may share aggregated, anonymous information with any third party. This information is not linked to personal information that can identify you or another individual person.

4.2 Business transfers. As time passes, BASEBALL MEDIA may be sold along with its assets, or other corporate transactions may occur. In such a case, our customer information may be one of the business assets we transfer.

4.3 Disclosure for legal purposes. We may be required to share your personal and non-personal information pursuant to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders. If we are required to do so, we will, of course, obey the law. In addition, notwithstanding any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use, disclose or share your personal and non-personal information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Use or as required by law.

5. Managing your personal information

You may choose and control what information you provide about yourself and certain information which is automatically collected via the BM Properties. If you do not wish to provide certain information necessary for enhanced functionality or content on the BM Properties, please do not use such functionality or content. If you have registered for an account through our Website, you may review and revise certain of your account information. You may also modify your subscriptions to our various promotional email communications and newsletters by clicking Subscription Prefrences link in the bottom of the email communication.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows a user to accept or reject most cookies. Certain cookies that are set when some video products are accessed via the BM Properties, called local shared objects or Flash cookies, may not be managed using the settings in your web browser. Information on managing, accepting and rejecting these cookies is available from Adobe on the Adobe website. If you set your browser or Adobe Flash options not to accept cookies or local shared objects, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the BM Properties.

If you want to review or revise the personal information you provided during Website registration or in connection with certain Website purchases, or change the promotional email communications or newsletters you receive from us, you may click the Subscription Prefrences link in the bottom of the email communication.

Remember that when you share information publicly online, it may be indexable by search engines or recorded by others, and any search engine index or record of your information may persist after you delete the information at the original source.

6. Other information

6.1 No spyware or adware. We do not install any spyware or adware in connection with our Services, or distribute any commercial message, or authorize any third party to distribute any commercial message, by means of spyware or adware. "Spyware" or "Adware" is any software which has been downloaded to or installed on an Internet user's computer or device, without the user's actual consent, and facilitates the distribution of any commercial message to the user. If you feel you may have spyware from another company installed on your machine, there are various anti-spyware/adware software applications available on the Internet to identify if this has occurred.

6.2 Our security practices. The account information associated with any of our Services is password protected for your privacy and security. You choose your password for any of our Services so the strength of that password is determined by you. We recommend that you choose a unique password and not share your password with anyone else. In certain areas, we use industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions.

6.3 Links. Our Services contain links to other websites and products produced by BASEBALL MEDIA and to websites and products operated by unrelated third parties. In addition, if you click on an advertisement within our Services, you may be directed to a web page within our Services or to a third-party website or product. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites or products, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website and product that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Services, unless you are notified otherwise upon accessing any third party website or product, in which case the terms and conditions set forth in such notification will apply.

6.4 Your California privacy rights. If you are a resident of California, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you may request information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to a third party for that party's direct marketing purposes. Any such disclosure made to a third party by us would be otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

6.5 Special rules for children. Because of federal law, we are not permitted to knowingly collect any personal information from a child under the age of thirteen without the consent of that child's parent or guardian. The statements in this Privacy Policy about our collection and use of personal information also apply to our treatment of personal information from children under the age of thirteen.

7. Contact us

 If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

8. Notification of changes

If we make an important change to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notification and link within the BM Properties so that you may review the updated policy.

Last updated September 26, 2017